Analytical and Experimental Studies on the Interaction between Information Disclosure and Managerial Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Kazunori  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (00748296)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会計学 / 財務会計 / ディスクロージャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the interaction between information disclosure and managerial decision making. The main findings of this project are as follows. First, I show that there exists a condition where mandatory disclosure diminishes a firm's incentive to acquire information and deteriorates its internal information environment. This leads to inefficient production, which in turn, might have a negative impact on social welfare. Second, I analyze a monopolistic setting and demonstrate that an incumbent firm has the incentive to strategically overstate its future production plan especially when the threat of entry is relatively high. Third, I show that the degree of bias that a firm adds to disclosed information depends on the types of uncertainty and competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に,企業の私的情報獲得が内生化されたセッティングでは,開示規制の導入によって企業の情報獲得のインセンティブが低下し,生産活動が非効率になることを通じて社会厚生が減少する可能性があるという,先行研究とは異なる結果が得られることを明らかにした.第二に,参入の脅威が存在する状況における既存企業の生産計画に関する情報開示について分析をおこない,既存企業が参入阻止等を目的として楽観的な生産計画を開示する可能性を指摘した.当該成果をまとめた論文は,日本ディスクロージャー研究学会最優秀論文賞を受賞している.