Analysis of the Relation Between Earnings Management and Cost of Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYA NOBUHIRO  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (50715224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会計学 / 資本コスト / 利益マネジメント / 利益調整 / 企業価値評価 / 裁量的会計行動 / 報告利益管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to comprehensively analyze earnings management with the cost of capital as a benchmark. In general, companies that earn returns that exceed the cost of capital are expected to improve corporate value. Therefore, in this research, we predict that management would plus the spread which subtracted capital cost from return by earnings management.
As a result of the analysis, we confirmed irregular distortion shape near the zero of the histogram. That is, the frequency of the section exceeding zero is much larger than the frequency of the section below zero. This research provides evidence suggesting that management have achieved benchmark of cost of capital by earnings management.