An Empirical Research on Accounting-Based Financial Covenants in Japanese Debt Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2017-2018)
Asia University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kochiyama Takuma  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (70733301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords財務制限条項 / 財務会計 / 債務契約 / コーポレートガバナンス / メインバンク / ディスクロージャー / ファイナンス / 会社法 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 負債契約 / 利益の質 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the role of financial covenants in Japanese debt contracts. Japanese covenants have uniformity and do not different among firms. Moreover, when covenants are violated, Japanese banks tend to waive their rights to accelerate borrowers' debt payments. Accordingly, whether such use of covenants have a substantial role/meaning remains an open question.
Using a hand-collected database of financial covenants, I investigate the impact on borrowers' business and accounting behaviors. Results suggest that (1) covenants are useful in terms of decreasing borrowers' dividends, investments and further financing, in particular, after violation and (2) covenants are more likely to lead to conservative accounting rather than aggressive accounting. Overall, this study concludes that Japanese uniform covenants are efficient to the extent that they transfer control rights from borrowers to lenders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財務制限条項に関する研究は主として米国を中心に蓄積されてきたため,日本のみならず諸外国における財務制限条項の実務や役割は未解明のままであった。こうしたなか,本研究は日本における利用実態を解明するとともに,その役割に関して新たな理論的知見を提示するものである。また,多くの日本企業の資金調達が負債に依存していること,また,銀行業においてビジネスモデルの見直しが迫られていることを考慮すると,本研究の成果は,融資機関が適切なリスクテイクや与信管理を行っていくに際して有益な実務的知見をもたらすと考えられる。