Impact of management earnings forecast disclosure strategy on investor reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOMOHIRO  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50609021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords業績予想 / 開示戦略 / 経営者予想 / アナリスト予想 / 投資予想 / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Japanese listed firms, the practice of the announcing the management earnings forecast at the beginning of the accounting period and publishing revision information during the period is well established. The result of analyzing the earnings forecast data announced by the management shows that there are some companies with strategic disclosure of the information. In detail, it is a disclosure strategy that announces conservative (aggressive) forecasts at the beginning of the period and makes upward (downward) revisions as the period progresses to bring it closer to actual results. Investors and analysts have succeeded in partially evaluating the management's disclosure strategy, but some patterns have been misleading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,大きく2 つあると考える。1 つは、経営者予想の経済的帰結の分析に開示戦略という視点を加えることによって従来の研究では明らかとなっていなかった経営者の思考の影響を明らかにすることができる点である。当該分析は経営者予想に対する理解をより深めるものと考えられる。
もう1つは、新たな視点から大量データを活用した証拠を示すことで、実務に対してフィードバックを行える点である。本研究を実施することにより、情報作成者である経営者は、今後の予想の立て方に示唆を得ることができると考えられる。また情報利用者も公表される経営者予想の活用方法に示唆を得ることができると考えられる。