The effect of independent director on managerial accounting behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Takuya  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30611363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 独立役員 / 取締役 / 外国人投資家 / 機関投資家 / 会計 / 利益調整 / 監査役 / 株主 / 会計学 / 取締役会 / 監査役会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the effects of independent directors on managerial accounting behavior. The results reveal that board independence is negatively associated with earnings management. The results also show that foreign ownership negatively affects earnings management via board independence. The evidence suggests that boards structured to be more independent of the managers restrict earnings management through monitoring of managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コーポレート・ガバナンスにおける重要な担い手として、独立役員である取締役に注目し、独立性の高い取締役が経営者の利益調整を抑制していることを実証的に示した。コーポレート・ガバナンスと経営者の会計行動との関係を探る学術的な領域だけではなく、コーポレート・ガバナンスの制度設計に関する議論おいても一定の意義が認められるだろう。