Social and Subjective Well-being in Eastern and Western Contexts - a Comparative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University (2019)
Hokkaido University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hommerich Carola  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (60770302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSubjective well-being / Quality of life / Relative deprivation / International comparison / Method-mix / Subjective Well-being / Quality of Life / International Comparison / Relative Deprivation / Method-Mix / 福祉社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated how interrelations of social well-being and subjective well-being (SWB) differ (a) depending on cultural context and (b) life stage. To elucidate (a), a cross-cultural online survey was carried out, comparing Japan, Germany and the US. Results indicate that subjective social status has a stronger impact on SWB in Japan than in Germany and the US. This implies that comparison with others is more closely connected with individual happiness in the Japanese context.
For (b), a mixed methods approach was applied. Analysis of quantitative survey data for Japan indicated that determinants of SWB differ across age groups. These results were followed up by a qualitative study focusing on young Japanese. In-depth interviews with 57 Japanese in their 20s yielded the result that young Japanese have adapted their expectations towards life to the more unequal and less stable social reality of Japanese society in the late 2010s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Results imply that determinants of SWB are not universal but are impacted on by (a) cultural context, (b) life stage, and (c) social reality of a given society. For policy makers this means that policies need to be carefully coined to positively affect the well-being of certain populations.