Building a Multi-ethnic Community - A Case Study of Los Angeles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2018-2022)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Kumiko  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20553035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共生 / コミュニティ / エスニック・コミュニティ / 日系系アメリカ人 / アジア系アメリカ人 / 協働関係 / 日系アメリカ人コミュニティ / マルチ・エスニシティ / 日系アメリカ人 / エスニシティ / 多文化共生 / 汎エスニシティ / エスニック・マイノリティ集団 / エスニック・タウン / マイノリティ / 多文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project mainly analyzed the Japanese American community among the Asian American communities in Los Angeles. This project first focused on how the Japanese American community changed over the years, especially during and after the time period of several social movements that the Japanese and Asian American groups were involved in. Also this project studied how the different communities worked together in spite of the difference in their historical and political experience in the U.S. society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は複数の差異(集団内・集団間)がどのように調整されるのか、という点に焦点をおき、コミュニティの再形成及び集団間の協働関係の形成プロセスを明らかにした。特にそれぞれの固有の経験が、集団間の相互作用のなかでいかに共有可能なものとして再定義されていくか、その過程を事例に即して明らかにした。