Media History of Multi-cultural Public Sphere in Manchuria of the Pre-war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Kenichiro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80737015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディア政策 / 満洲 / 近現代史 / 公共性 / 文化政策 / メディア史 / ラジオ / 多文化 / メディア / 満鉄 / 満洲国 / 排日運動 / 東アジア / 情報 / 世論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies that what policies Japan and the Manchukuo implemented to govern the various ethnic groups on Manchuria in in the pre-war from the perspective of public sphere. Particularly, I focused on the radio broadcasting policy and the cultural policy. In addition, I collected the materials about the anti-Japanese movement before the founding of the Manchukuo. The media cultural policies prepared the stage of media to make the various ethnic people expressed their own ethnicity and culture and displayed them as cultural collaborators. The Manchurian Telegraph and Telephone company broadcasted the radio programs which suited to the background of the listeners. That is because the Republic of China and the Soviet Union which were the neighboring country of the Manchukuo broadcasted many hostile programs for the residents of the Manchukuo across national boarder. The cultural policy putted emphasis on the spread of cultural work rather than artistic quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの満洲国研究では、満洲国の多民族的国家としての性格は強調されてきたが、多くの場合は、理想的なものとして描こうとするか、いかに欺瞞に満ち挫折に至ったかを描くものが多かった。本研究では、満洲国のメディア文化政策が、多民族性・多文化性を強調せざるを得なかった状況を明確にすることで、その必然性を解明した。これはグローバル化が進む現代において多文化共生を構想するうえで重要な歴史的事例になるだろう。