The Damage on Sexual Assault Victim's Social Relationships and the Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2022)
Shizuoka University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2019)
Chiba University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Mai  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (60756089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェンダーベイスドバイオレンス / 社会関係 / 強かん神話 / 支援体制 / 非営利組織 / 質的比較分析(QCA) / 性暴力被害者支援 / 組織理論 / 性暴力 / ジェンダー / 活動継続可能性 / 男女共同参画センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two primary aims of this study: 1. To investigate the effect on victims’ social relationships after sexual assault 2. To ascertain the likelihood of the survival of nonprofit organizations involved in support programs for sexual assault victims.
The result of research 1 showed that roughly 30% of survivors had experienced negative effect on their social relationships. Interestingly, the damage on their social relationships hadn’t necessarily occurred with psychological symptoms of depression. The result of research 2 revealed that just over half of organizations had the likelihood of their survivals would be 5 years or less. The QCA (cs-QCA) showed that the likelihood of the survival was caused by the diversity of staff professions and the variety of income resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前の性暴力研究では、医療化や心理学化の傾向が顕著である。本研究の知見は、支援体制を構築する上で、被害者に対する偏見やステレオタイプなどの社会的要因への働きかけもまた同様に重要であることを、根拠を持ってしめすことができたと思われる。また、非営利組織は被害者によって優れた主体であると評価されているが、本研究における知見は、非営利組織を欠いては機能しない日本の支援体制を強化していく必要性と緊急性を浮かび上がらせたと思われる。