A sociological analysis on the generation/destruction process of rent in Japan from the perspective of training and skill formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Katsunori  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 特別研究員(PD) (80734798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会階層 / レント / 不平等 / 技能形成 / 労働市場 / 雇用関係 / 教育選択 / 政策選好 / 階級・階層・社会移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a theory on the stratification of the Japanese labor market from the perspective of training and skill formation. By using a theory on the rent generation/destruction, the generating mechanisms of inequality is investigated.
The training system is Japan is characterized by its weak vocational specificity in schools. On the other hand, firms tend to train their employees in their internal labor markets and have long-term contracts with them. These institutional factors cause strong asymmetry of information on the skill of workers at the timing of hiring and inter-firm job mobility. Under this uncertainty, employees and workers with bargaining powers have advantages in the allocation of rent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会学は古くから社会階層と経済的な不平等についての研究を行ってきた。近年、多くの社会で経済的な不平等の拡大、あるいはその構造の変化について指摘が行われており、理論・実証双方の面において研究の必要性はさらに増している。
これまで社会学における労働市場の理論では、人々の報酬格差を説明する要因として労働力の需要・供給以外による要因、すなわち雇用主と労働者の相対的な力関係や、労働者間における資源の差による位置関係が重視されてきた。本研究が採用するレントの生成・崩壊に関する理論はこうした伝統を引き継ぎつつ、現代日本社会における社会階層構造と不平等について新たな理解を可能にするものである。