Study on the possibility to develop art projects that can contribute to sustainable local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO YUKA  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (00610239)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直島 / 現代アート / アートプロジェクト / 地域づくり / 景観 / 大島 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We focused on the development of art projects that have been gaining attention in recent years as a method to help develop outskirt areas in Japan through the creation of landscapes. In this study, We discuss the possibility to develop art projects that can contribute to the creation of sustainable local communities through collaborations between diverse actors and with consideration to the changes in regional cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過疎化や産業構造の変動など大きな変化に直面する現在の日本の周縁地域において、地域に存在する多様な資源を活用した「地域づくり」の重要性が高まっている。その中で、現代アートを媒介として自然環境・歴史的環境を保全し、それらを資源として活用する地域づくりが各地で活発化している。本研究では、近年地域づくりの方策として注目を集めるアートプロジェクトに焦点を当て、その展開可能性について社会学的に考察を行った。