Prehistory of attribuition concept as a basic concept of social sciences: From early studies of Fritz Heider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Mugio  京都大学, 文学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (70758557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords帰属理論 / 社会系心理学 / 社会学 / 社会科学史 / フリッツ・ハイダー / アレクシウス・マイノング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has clarified that Fritz Heider, known as founder of attribution theory and balance theory in social psychology, has concepted the original idea of attribuition in his early studies for perceptual psychology in Austria, especially in his unpublished doctoral thesis and he has applied the concept of ZUORDNUNG, which has been discussed mainly in contemporary natural sciences and logical empiricism, to perceptual psychology and thereafter has expanded its idea to attribution concept in social psychology.