The Linear Chuo Shinkansen Project and Town Developments : Strategies of Area Renovation in the Nagoya Station West District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kouichirou  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80736645)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリニア開発主義 / 草の根の新自由主義 / 稼ぐまちづくり / 「都市再生」の社会学 / エリアリノベーション / 内発的発展戦略 / 名古屋駅 / リニア中央新幹線 / ライフヒストリー / 新自由主義 / リニアインパクト / 地域開発 / 都市再生 / 地域社会学 / リノベーション / エリアマネジメント / 都市再開発 / 名古屋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, “linear developmentalism” refers to the political-economic system and ideology aimed at economic growth, triggered by the linear shinkansen. Governmental market intervention in linear developmentalism differs from that of Keynesian developmentalism. Neoliberal state interventions assume that a “strong state” deregulates and liberalizes markets and privatizes public space in order to create an effective market economy.
The current study aimed to explore the ways in which the community in the western area of Nagoya Station both resist and accept linear development. Renovation businesses in the area’s shopping street are conceptualized as “entrepreneurial movements” that counters linear development by using neoliberal national interventions of deregulation, liberalization and privatization. This movement is positioned as “grassroots neoliberalism”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「リニア開発主義の構造と主体――名古屋駅西地区におけるリノベーション事業と草の根の新自由主義」では、名古屋駅西地区のリノベーション事業の事例分析にとどまらず、「リニア開発主義」「草の根の新自由主義」「新しい都市社会運動」という新たな社会学的概念を提示した。「稼ぐまちづくり」(木下 2015)が、「草の根の新自由主義」という新たな都市社会運動であり、地域固有の「内発的発展戦略」になりうるものであることを示した。
リニア開発主義は、ケインズ主義的開発主義なのか、新自由主義化された開発主義なのか、その混合か、全くの新種か。名古屋駅周辺にどのようなインパクトを及ぼすのかという問題提起を行った。