A quantitative study of the effect of Senmon Gakko on status attainment considering social embeddedness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Hirofumi  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20634033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会階層 / 専門学校 / 学歴 / 女性の就業 / 制度的埋め込み / 専門学校学歴 / 女性の学歴と就業 / 教育 / SSM / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effect of Senmon Gakko on status attainment considering institutional context of Japanese society by analyzing micro data of Employment Status Survey, Survey of Education, Social Stratification, and Social Mobility in Japan (ESSM2013) and The national survey of Social Stratification and social Mobility (SSM2015). Based on the analysis of these data, we found that the effect of Senmon Gakko on income is different between male and female, the meaning of Senmon Gakko has been changed for male after the early 1990s, and the strong effect of Senmon Gakko on income for female is related to low spouse's income.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学歴としての専門学校に着目し、①性別による違い、②分野による違い、③時代による違いという相互に関連しあう3点の課題を検討した。高校卒業後に専門学校に進学する生徒が2割に達する現状に比して、学歴としての専門学校の効果に関する実証研究は少なく、本研究は同分野において学術的に重要な貢献を成し遂げたといえる。また、専門学校が職業資格ともっとも密接に関連する学歴である以上、この学歴の検討は日本的雇用や女性にとっての労働を問い直す契機となる上に、近年社会的に注目されている「日本の学校教育における職業的レリヴァンスの欠如」に関する問題を議論する上で必要な論点を新たに提起することができた。