Food activism and democratization movements in Hong Kong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Ando Takemasa  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50434220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会運動 / 民主主義 / 香港 / 食 / 農 / 食と農 / 農と食 / フードアクティヴィズム / ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting an in-depth field research on Sangwoodgoon farm, this project explores the history, culture, and networks of food activism in Hong Kong, which is practices of social change by transforming the production, distribution, and consumption of food.
Relying on data from documents, interviews, and participation research, I argue that food activism is a part of democratization movements in post-handover Hong Kong, is an everyday practice of countering the mainstream ideology of developmentalism, and is based on connections of farmers, consumers, and their supporters who are committed to building sustainable lifestyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、香港の民主化運動の背景を明らかにしていることである。雨傘運動や逃亡犯条例反対運動に示される路上の抗議行動が、農のような日常的な実践に支えられていることを示した。路上の行動を中心に分析されてきた民主化運動の文化的な側面に光を当てている。
第二に、「社会運動としての農」の理解枠組みを提示したことである。食べ物をつくるという日常的でありふれた営みに社会を変革するというと奇妙に感じるかもしれないが、「社会運動としての農」の実践は、今日、グローバルに広がっている。本研究は、その実践の可能性とそれが成立する条件を考察している。