Sociological research on disparity structure and chain process of family life events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yusuke  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30533781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族 / ライフイベント / 社会調査 / 性行動 / 青少年 / 青年期 / 離家 / 性教育 / 家庭環境 / 貧困 / 社会階層 / ひとり親 / 非正規雇用 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following points were clarified from the quantitative analysis of survey data.
First, I examined the effects of family background on sexual behavior in adolescence. The results showed that middle and high school students who have their father with high socioeconomic status tends to be restrained the early sexual behavior. Also it was found that if the mother is a full-time housewife, her sons’ and daughters’ sexual behavior is suppressed because it functions as a monitoring eye for children. However, the presence of older brothers and sisters can be their role models for sexual development process, which promotes younger siblings’ sexual behavior.
Second, regarding the influence of family background on children’s leaving home, it was found that the absence of parents at the age of 15 prevented women from leaving home. However, the mother's higher education experience promoted women's leaving home. On the other hand, men were less affected by background than women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大人期への移行過程において経験されるさまざまなライフイベントにおいて、出身背景による格差が存在している。本研究課題の意義は、従来から指摘されていた出身階層が子どもの教育達成や職業達成を規定するというメカニズムを超えて、具体的には彼らの離家の在り方や性行動にも影響を与えていることを明らかにした点にある。
日本社会を対象とした大規模社会調査データを用いた計量的分析を行っているため、今後の変化についてさらなる研究の発展性と他の社会との比較可能性を有していることも特徴である。