On the return and job history of ex-international students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2018)
Rikkyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yutaka  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 助教 (50637303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords帰国 / 留学生 / 選択バイアス / ネットワーク / 社会学 / 労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider a methodology for explaining the factors that influence the return of ex-international students. Specifically, assuming the use of survey data of ex-international students in Japan, this study conducts a comparative study of two estimation methods (SC estimation and TLR estimation) based on pseudo-likelihood, and attempts to propose and examine a new estimation that extends TLR estimation from a perspective of respondent’s network based sampling. As a result, this study shows that the sample size and whether the shares of the values of the dependent variables are known can be the criteria for the selection of SC estimation and TLR estimation. In addition, this study shows that the estimation method that extends the TLR estimation is robust to the structure of the respondent network, and clarifies that this estimation method can be applied to network based sampling method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,既存の従属変数の値による抽出データに対応した推定方法の議論と,回答者ネットワークを通じた抽出方法の議論を接合する新たな推定方法の提唱により,双方の領域での発展に寄与した点を挙げることができる.また,本研究の関心であった元留学生のみならず,無作為抽出での捕捉が難しい,いわゆる隠れた母集団への適用が可能となっており,広範な社会現象に適切に対応する推定方法を提唱したという点においても,学術的・社会的意義が認められる.