Sustainable Power of Urban Growth from the Standpoint of the Global Division of the Industries of Upscale clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MITA TOMOMI  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20707004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市社会学 / 都市衣料文化生産 / 地域社会 / 不動産投資 / グローバル経済 / 高級衣料産業のグローバルな再編 / 高級衣料製造業都市 / グローバル経済の進行 / 高級衣料産業の不動産投資 / グローバルな高級衣料文化生産の場 / グローバルな純粋生産と大量生産のコントロール / 都市細街路の再成長 / 地元地域住民の下支え / 不動産投資信託(REIT) / 外資系高級ブランド大資本による投資 / 巨大資本のグローバル金融への参入 / グローバル経済と文化生産の結びつき / 投資を行う高級衣料企業 / グローバル都市 / 空間の生産 / 地元住民・町会組織 / メガバンク系の投資法人 / REIT1(不動産投資信託) / 衣料文化生産 / 知識生産 / 生産者サービス / 移民労働者 / 空間の記号価値 / 空間の交換価値 / デリヴァティブ / グローバルな都市間分業 / デリバティブ / REIT(不動産の証券化) / 不動産投資法人と住民の土地建物取引 / 都市細街路の持続的成長 / 不動産投資法人 / 衣料産業のグローバルな再編 / 衣料文化生産をめぐるグローバルな都市間分業 / 衣料衣料文化生産をめぐるグローバルな都市間格差 / 衣料デザインと製造をめぐるグローバルな都市間分業 / 高級衣料デザイン部門と製造部門の世界的経済格差 / 衣料産業とファッション街区への不動産投資 / 衣料文化生産とグローバル経済の強い結びつき / 社会学 / 都市の持続的成長 / 衣料デザイン・製造の都市間分業 / 素材開発の国際競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper is uncovering the change of the Main Street and close alleys of backside in Omote Sando District Tokyo, from the standpoint of the sign value of urban space and investment.The first, the close alleys were residential street until the 1980s. However, from the 1990's, the close alleys changed to the global hub of upscale clothing design. This change generated a sharp image of the Omote Sando with the magazine exclusively for fashion. The second, bright image of this district attracted many investment companies. The investment companies and large company of upscale clothes are making some spatial renovation of the buildings. These processes make the land prices in the Omote Sando raised slowly until now.
This finding makes sign value of urban space secure connection to the global economy the investment leads. The significance of this research is discussing sustainable urban growth, cultural production and global urban Sociology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
それは高級衣料文化生産と投資を結びつけた、現代都市社会学研究としての学術的意義である。本研究が調査対象地としてきた、高級街区・表参道を事例とした調査を行ってきたところに、研究の独創性を見いだすことができる。
つぎに本研究は、空間の記号価値を意図的に生産し、絶え間ない更新が行われる。それにより交換価値が生み出されることを捉えた。それによりグローバル高級衣料ブランド巨大資本の金融不動産部門への参入を明らかにできた。そこにグローバル都市、都市文化生産と、空間の生産を結びつけた現代都市社会学としての理論的意義がある。