Sociological Studies on Expertise-based Power Structures in Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takefumi  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30709267)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市空間 / 都市計画 / 専門知 / 統治性 / 権力 / コンサルタント / 東京 / 新自由主義 / 再開発 / ネオリベラリズム / 制度 / アセンブラージ / 物質性 / 都市 / 空間 / 計画 / 技術 / マテリアリティ / 社会学 / 民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Institutions that direct engineering expertise and technology in urban planning have been formed by the development of a complementary relationship between urban planning industry groups and the government. However, in recent years, the division of labour between the ‘practitioners’ of urban restructuring has changed, and this suggests that changes lie ahead for the institutional bases of the urban planning industry.
To analyse the forces from within urban planning engineering expertise and technology that affect the governance of urban space, it is necessary to use research strategies that can describe the relationships existing between urban space governance institutions, the materiality of urban spaces and engineering expertise and technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市空間を作りかえる力はどこから来るのか。政治経済学的な都市研究はこれまで、基本的には経済構造からこれを説明してきた。その成果をふまえつつも、都市なるものをヒト・モノ・知識からなる集合体として捉えなおしたうえで、その組み換えの過程で工学的都市計画知識・技術がもつ力に焦点化し、その所在や制度的基盤の成り立ちに迫った点に本研究の学術的意義はある。
工学的都市計画知識・技術が力をもつ一方で、それを保有・運用する都市プランナーが専門家として十分に力を発揮できない日本の都市計画の矛盾を解くことは、来るべき都市空間の統治のあり方を構想するための第一歩としても社会的意義をもつ。