Community Development and Residents' Collective Memories in an Ancient Port Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Morihisa Satoshi  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20736649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史的環境 / まちづくり / 観光開発 / 社会層 / 集合的記憶 / 地域活性化 / 年表 / 主体連関図 / 公共事業 / 地域社会学 / 地域開発政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied a local conflict with development plan at Tomonoura, and worked on two reseach projects.One of reseach projects was (1) interviewing with some types of local residents. I realized there were dissidence of views of world heritage and tourism between local residents and a city government. This dissidence were caused by mutual suspicion from the conflict. The other was (2) editing a chronology of the conflict with local collection and documents. Also I drew a correlation diagram about the conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鞆の浦は近代以前から存続してきた「伝統都市」であり,近代都市を主な対象とした都市社会学ではユニークな研究対象である。同じく都市の歴史分析では,その正の歴史認識を相対化することは少なく,一方で負の記憶の研究では近現代の論争的な事項を扱うことが多い。本研究は,一つの都市の記憶を正と負の両面から捉えている。
また本研究は,高度経済成長期の工業団地開発,バブル経済とその後の港湾整備と道路建設,そして現在の世界遺産化と観光地化の意図せざる帰結など,鞆の浦の地域政策史を辿るものである。これらは日本社会の近代化と地域開発政策史を反映したものであり,本研究は地域社会の視点から日本の地域開発を捉える試みである。