Empirical Research on the Labor Type Urban Migration and Family change in Postwar Japan : Focusing on 'Oyakata Kokata'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Okui Asako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (50457032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動 / 自営業 / 親方子方 / 暖簾分け / 農村 / 都市 / 農村-都市移動 / 親方子方関係 / 生活史 / 農村―都市 / 調査票調査 / 社会学 / 都市移動 / 高度成長期 / 家族変動 / 地域社会 / ライフヒストリー / 家族 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the process of the labor type urban migration and family change during the postwar high economic growth through the case study of the migrants who entered dietary self employed from the northern area of Hyogo prefecture (Tajima).
With the survey of the Bistro 'Chikaramochi Shokudou' which expanded its stores in Keihanshin metropolitan, based on the 'Norenwake' system, and with fieldwork in Tajima, I found the process how they became live-in employees of 'chikaramochi' by chain-migration, and how they became independent and have their own shops with the support of their 'Oyakata'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血縁に限定されない親方子方関係のもとで都市での生活基盤を確立してきた「力餅」の事例は、近代化・都市化が家族の孤立化を帰結するという一般的イメージを覆すものである。高度成長期の都市社会において、自営業に流入した労働力型移動者の形成した「閉じない家族」の存在は、親族関係や居住集団といった、狭義の家族概念の内部で議論が収斂しがちな戦後の家族研究の潮流に一石を投じる。
また、企業社会の枠外にあった労働力型移動者が転出先で構築してきた相互扶助ネットワークの実態を明らかにした本研究は、企業に担保された人生設計や家族戦略が無効化している現代社会において多くの示唆を与えるだろう。