Development of common platform for community safety and security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Anna  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員 (70727122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords犯罪予防 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 自治会・町内会 / 安全・安心 / 防犯 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through research conducted in Kobe City, Kyoto City, and Naka Ward in Sakai City, the goal of this research, such as "Development of a common platform that measures social capital and enables comparison between multiple regions," was successfully conducted. Also, the model presented by this research was a standard social technology that can be practiced by the local residents themselves, and it was possible to provide a method for the residents themselves to objectively grasp their area and utilize it in their own activities.
Also, in this study, the survey was conducted in collaboration with the local government. This provides a tool for the administration and residents to discuss the actual situation of the community based on objective indicators, and a basis for the administrative and residents to share a common understanding of the real condition of the region and then to speak on an equal basis. It helped to create.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したモデルは、概ねどの自治体でも活用可能なものであり、また継続的な調査研究により汎用性と一般性が担保されたソーシャルキャピタルに関する尺度指標は、住民自身の手によって地域の状況を測ることが可能なものとして、安定的に使用できるものになった。これらを全国共通のプラットフォームとすることで、防犯だけでなく、近年頻発している災害時における自助・共助の向上に資する地域資源の拡充を支援することができる。
社会学の特に地域社会学分野における功績とともに、実際に地域社会での取り組みに、明日からでも実装可能な、社会実装に適したプラットフォームの開発が行えたと考える。