| Project/Area Number |
16K17247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Aya 金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 准教授 (30707360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | NPO・NGO / 情報発信 / 戦略的コミュニケーション / ソーシャルメディア / 寄付 / アカウンタビリティ / NPOマーケティング / ソーシャルマーケティング / ソーシャル・メディア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research understands nonprofit organizations not as service providers but as those sending out information to the society. The project sheds light to both the media used (such as websites, newsletters, and Emails) as well as contents of information that nonprofits send out. In addition to documenting how nonprofits in Japan transmit information to the public, the study examined its impact on nonprofits' performance and operations. In series of analyses that focused on social media, the study found nonprofits that sent out information via Facebook and/or Twitter collected larger amount of donations than those that did not, and that using social media encouraged individuals to give again to the same nonprofit.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
<学術的意義>第一に、NPOに関する多くの研究が、これを社会問題の解決や公共サービスを提供する主体として注目する中で、「情報の発信者」として捉える視点を提示した。第二に、NPO による情報発信を「媒体」と「内容」の両面からアプローチし、その実態を把握した。第三に、関連研究の多くが欧米の文脈であることに対し、日本の文脈を取り上げた。
<社会的意義>第一に、何らかのサービスを提供する主体として理解されることが多い中で、NPOを「情報の発信者」として捉えることの重要性を指摘した。第二に、NPOによる情報発信の実態と寄付集めへの影響を検証することで、実務家が戦略的な情報発信を検討する際の材料を提供した。