The Theoretical Rebuilding of "Media Events" Concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Iida Yutaka  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90461285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディア・イベント / 大阪万博 / パブリック・ビューイング / ライブ・ビューイング / スクリーン / メディア論 / 東京オリンピック / 松下館 / タイム・カプセル / 電気通信館 / テレビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Media events such as public and live viewings, which are established in a dimension relatively disconnected from the flow of time in everyday life, are temporary and ephemeral experiences, as if a feeling of solidarity is shared among the participants. This study organized the overall picture of media event studies in Japan and laid out a path for its theoretical reconstruction.
Based on the hypothesis that the 1960s and 1970s were a turning point for media events, this study also found that the 1970 Osaka World's Fair was a critical point for traditional media events, but it was also a testing ground for screen media that was different from the mass media of film and television.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米における研究の進展に比べて、日本では、国際化と情報化にともなうメディア・イベントの今日的変容を同時代的に分析する研究は停滞していた。しかし、2020年に開催予定だった東京オリンピックに加え、研究期間中に2025年日本国際博覧会(大阪・関西万博)の開催が決まったことも踏まえ、日本で開催されたオリンピックや万国博覧会の変容、2000年代に定着したパブリック・ビューイングの分析などを通じて、現代におけるメディア・イベント研究の理論的枠組みを再構築できた。