An Empirical Study on Causal Pathways from Poverty to Social Isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Haruyo  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60733326)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活困窮 / 貧困 / 社会的孤立 / 因果経路 / 全国調査 / 全国郵送調査 / パネル分析 / 孤独感 / サポート・ネットワーク / パネルデータ / 子ども期の不利 / 孤立 / 福祉社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the causal pathways from poverty to social isolation, by using data from a nationwide mail questionnaire survey. As a result of estimation by structural equation modeling, significant indirect effects were found for two mediating pathways. First, people who are poor are more likely to be depressed and thus more likely to be isolated. Second, people who are poor are more likely to be isolated because the people they can rely on are also lower class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、生活困窮と社会的孤立の関連については示されつつも、そのプロセスまでは明らかにされていなかった。2時点のパネル調査データを用いて、時間的前後関係を明確にした上で媒介要因を特定した点が、本研究の新規性である(学術的意義)。また本研究の結果は、生活困窮者の抑うつ傾向のスクリーニングや公的サポートの重要性を示唆している点で、政策的インプリケーションを与えるものである(社会的意義)。