Faith and Social Participation of Muslim Women in the Information Age: International Comparative Qualitative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Adachi  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (90756826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsムスリム女性 / イスラーム / 解釈実践 / 情報化 / 国際比較研究 / 質的調査 / ジェンダー意識 / エージェンシー / 国際比較 / マレーシア / ムスリム / 女性 / 大学教員 / 労働-家庭バランス / イスラーム化 / 近代化 / インタビュー / 社会統合 / 世俗化 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the relations between faith and social participation among modern Muslim women based on the data from international comparative research; Britain, Malaysia and Japan. It concludes that contemporary Muslim women deny the existence of conflicts between modern lifestyle and Islam, but rather they justify their participation in wider societies by referring to Islam. This result contributes to new understanding of modern Muslim women, who engage more positively both in their religion and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、西洋社会のムスリムの実際の声に基づき、女性個人の解釈実践を通じたイスラームの生きられた側面に焦点を当てた点で意義がある。また、それにより、「抑圧の犠牲者」あるいは「近代に適応できない存在」といった硬直的な表象が与えられてきた「ムスリム女性」像を相対化し、生き生きとした主体としての女性の姿を描くことができた。この点は、教義中心かつ集合的に論じられてきた既存のイスラーム理解を変容させる点で、社会的にも大きな意義を有している。