State of annual paid leave-Doctors' working conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
IGUSA GO  松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80723692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医師労働 / 医師の年休取得行動 / 医師の偏在 / 年次有給休暇 / 年休取得 / 交替制勤務 / 労働時間 / 年休取得促進策 / 医師社会の特異性 / サミティヴェート病院 / 勤務医の就労実態と意識 / 最適労働時間の算出 / 医師の柔軟な働き方 / バンコクの病院調査 / 医師の勤務体制 / 医師の雇用契約 / 労働社会学 / 経済統計学 / 計量社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched doctors' acquisition of yearly paid vacation, focusing on how the actual state of paid vacation reflects societal relationships. Specifically, through using a quantitative approach which has produced excellent results and by understanding the logic of the parties involved, we were able to clarify two points: (1) how paid vacation is managed from the perspective of hospital administrators, and (2) patterns of how paid vacation is acquired (reason for acquiring paid vacation and number of days acquired). I then presented a policy to promote increased acquisition of paid vacation which connected the above results with our end goals.
*Number of articles: 3
*Number of conference presentations: 4
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は医師の労働を対象とした社会科学的な研究があるものの僅かであり、医師の年休取得や労働時間に焦点をあてた社会学的な研究となるとほとんど見られない。このように日本では医学の領域に踏み込んだ社会学的研究は少なく、医師の年休を扱った既存の調査も僅かである。つまり、本研究により、医師の年休取得率を改善し、医師の偏在を是正することができれば、良質で安全な医療の確保の一助となり、医学医療の進歩を牽引する役目を社会学が果たすことになる。
また、これにより、日本の社会学において、医学を「周辺領域」から「身辺領域」に一歩近づけることになる。