Project/Area Number |
16K17253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ferris University (2020) Institute on Social Theory and Dynamics (2016-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Mai フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (50601902)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 先住民 / 都市底辺層 / 階層化 / ストリート・ベンダー / 労働と居住 / 相対的底辺化 / インフォーマリティ / グローバリゼーション / ストリートベンダー / 労働 / 居住 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the "bottomization” of Sama-Bajaus in Manila, Philippines. The research was conducted in the national park, shopping malls, public markets, and other streets to clarify the living situations of street vendors in Manila. The gentrification of public space under development programs is directly hitting the work and life of street vendors. As a result, the study examined the rapid stratification of street vendors in Manila. In addition, Bajau vendors were relatively at the bottom of the vendor hierarchy, from veterans to newcomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、都市における労働分析を先住民の労働に着目して行ったことである。近年、都市への移動が増加しているバジャウは、政策においても、学問においても注目されることが少なく、その実態が知られないまま「路上生活者=犯罪者」という烙印を押され、都市からの排除の対象となってきた。しかし、バジャウは路上の物売りとして、都市の労働市場の底辺を構成し、都市経済を下支えしてきた。本研究では、その生活実態を明らかにし、都市政策が底辺層に与える影響を分析した。これは、途上国都市の分析に留まらず、資本や国家主導の都市作りが底辺層に与える問題として、他国の都市や労働変容の分析にも応用が可能である。