Development and Utilization of a pilot-version of Dementia Friendly Community Assessment Manuals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, ダイバーシティ・アクセシビリティ・キャリアセンター, 助教 (70624667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 認知症にやさしいまち / 認知症にやさしい地域 / 認知症にやさしいまちづくり / 評価指標 / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For assessment of dementia-friendly community, we developed a bottom-up and community-based approach through analyzing efforts of advanced model areas and implementing citizen participatory workshops. Our approach could create two types of outputs, "5-steps method" and "vision-sharing method," and created some "model area versions." We confirmed the usefulness of the "model area versions" through interviews with key persons who are actually active in the area and implementation of longitudinal follow-up workshops. Since we also acquired knowledge to develop horizontally in various regions and areas, we will continue to improve and develop the assessment of dementia-friendly community in the future study.