Recovery from depressive symptoms among older people and its causal process using 3-point longitudinal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2018)
Chiba University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuri  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (80734219)
Research Collaborator Kondo Katsunori
Kawachi Ichiro
Aida Jun
Kakimoto Kazuhiro
Saito Tami
Tani Yukako
Tsuji Taishi
Miyaguni Yasuhiro
Nagamine Yuiko
Koyama Shihoko
Matsuyama Yusuke
Sato Yukihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / うつ / リカバリー / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 近所づきあい / 縦断研究 / GDS / リスク要因 / 仮設住宅 / 社会的サポート / 縦断データ / うつ高齢者 / JAGES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Causality of social capital and the recovery from depressive symptoms and the onset of the symptoms among older people based on 3-point longitudinal study data on a national scale was examined. In 3 years, the syntax and command of the data were made. Then, the data analysis, and presentations at academic meetings were conducted in Japan and abroad. The papers based on the results were submitted or published in academic journals.
The main result is that keeping neighborhood tie predicted the recovery from depressive symptoms among older people, while any changes of neighborhood tie did not predict the onset of depressive symptoms.The long-term effects of neighborhood tie should be considered in strategic planning for the recovery among older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ソーシャル・キャピタルの経時的変化が高齢者のうつのリカバリーに関連しており、ソーシャル・キャピタルが維持できると,高齢者がうつからリカバリーできる可能性が高まっていることを明らかにした。うつ傾向にある高齢者のリカバリーへの重点対策の中で、近所づきあいを維持し続ける地域づくりの必要性を示唆した。一方で、ソーシャル・キャピタルのいずれの変化も、高齢者のうつ発症への影響はリカバリーへの影響より小さく、うつではない高齢者がその状態を維持し続けられる要因の更なる検証が必要である。