Perspectives on the Construction of an Employment Support System for the Needy: The Present Situation and Potential of "Intermediate Employment" in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yuka  金沢大学, 地域創造学系, 准教授 (00582032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords積極的労働市場政策 / 就労困難層 / 中間的就労 / 地域雇用政策 / フランス / 就労支援 / 最低生活保障 / RSA / 子どもの貧困 / 若者 / 自立支援 / ハローワーク / 社会的養護 / 就労困難者 / 措置延長 / 貧困 / 生活困窮者 / 雇用創出 / 生活保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first point revealed in this study is that, historically, intermediate employment has emerged and been supported by frontline movements of social workers and the unemployed as voluntary job creation for those in need, but with the promotion of activation policies in the 1990s, a systematic framework has been established in employment policy. However, with the promotion of activation policies in the 1990s, a systematic framework for employment policy has been established, and it has become clear that it has a strong character of active labor market policy. Second, it became clear that the organizations responsible for providing intermediate employment support functioned as centers for regional employment policies, as they (1) provided work experience through employment contracts, (2) provided comprehensive support for individual livelihood needs, and (3) undertook the provision of job training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスにおいて中間的就労が機能する条件で最も重要な要素は、その運営に関する規則含め法的位置づけが与えられており、予算の確保ととも責任体制が構築されている点である。また、実施単位である県レベルにおいて多機関連携が機能していること、その中心的な役割として中間支援組織が機能していることがあげられ、日本においても中間支援組織の役割の強化が重要だと言える。フランスの中間的就労の課題は、中間的就労の創出が国家予算の意思決定によるため、中間的就労の量的な制約が政治状況によっては単年度で生じる点である。