Development of the psychiatric social worker job stress scale and job stress evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YADA Hironori  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80644442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神保健福祉士 / 職業性ストレス / 精神科 / メンタルヘルス / 社会学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the component of the job-related stress scale of Psychiatric social workers (PSW). As a result, 68 items with “the complexity of PSW's work”, “the difficulty in bridging people with mental illness to the community”, “Poor abilities as PSW”, “PSW's work environment”, "The burden of PSW in relation to the target person", “the conflict with other staff” were clarified. However, when compared with psychiatric nurses involved in the same psychiatric medicine and welfare, “the complexity of PSW's work”, “the difficulty in bridging people with mental ills to the community” and “PSW's work environment” are PSW's own. It was unique stress, and it was suggested that the item should be refined. Furthermore, reviewing the job-related stress of overseas PSWs suggested the need to create an internationally accepted scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神保健福祉士(PSW)の職業性ストレス尺度の構成要因を明らかとした結果、「PSWの業務の煩雑性」、「精神障害者を地域へ橋渡しすることの困難さ」、「PSWとしての能力不足」、「PSWの職場環境」、「PSWが対象とする者との関わりにおいて生じる負担」、「他職員との間の葛藤」のうち、「PSWの業務の煩雑性」、「精神障害者を地域へ橋渡しすることの困難さ」、 「PSWの職場環境」の要素はPSWの独自の職業性ストレスと考えられた。これら独自の職業性ストレスを測定し検討していくことは、PSW個別の職業性ストレスの軽減に資すると考えられた。