Study about Comprehensive Job Assistance for the Poor in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takashi Hisamoto  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTANF / 就労支援 / 就労困難層 / 包括的なアセスメント / 就労阻害要因 / コミュニティ・カレッジ / 包括的な就労支援 / 社会政策 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is comprehensively analyzing job assistance for public assistance recipients who are hard to employ. It is shown that some state and local governments make policies about job assistance which is based on an assessment of recipients needs. Also, it is shown that the harsh policy changes for public assistance recipients who are hard to employ were done because of budgetary constraints. In the future, I will study about America’s job assistance that wavers between improving support and harsh policy changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,アメリカにおける就労困難層への就労支援を分析し,近年の公的扶助受給者に関する就労支援策の動向としてアセスメントの強化の方向性があること,それと同時に制裁の強化等の厳しい改正も行われていることを明らかにした。学術的意義はこの点にあり,厳しい就労支援策の限界への対応の一端を明確にできたことと限界が認識されつつも厳しい就労支援策が継続されていることを示せたことである。また,近年,日本においても生活保護者や生活困窮者への支援で就労支援が重視されているが,厳しい対応を取るにしてもアセスメントは欠かせないこと等,日本の就労支援策にも一定の示唆を与えることができる。