Project/Area Number |
16K17264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ICT / 中山間地域 / 高齢者 / データベース / QOL / 過疎 / 福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct the databases about the elderly who live in hilly and mountainous areas. A survey was distributed to elderlys in 4 prefectures in Japan. This study used measure WHO/QOL-26 and SF-36 to investigate Quality of Life , PGC morale scale and SUBI to investigate subjective well-being. Data related to elderly’s life were obtained from interview. Further, I created own MySQL database based on my research results. As a result of this study, own databases on elderly who live in hilly and mountainous areas.