Case Study about Treatment and Effectiveness of Drug Treatment in Offenders Rehabilitation Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sagara Sho  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40736469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords更生保護 / 更生保護施設 / 薬物処遇重点実施更生保護施設 / 薬物依存 / 福祉社会学 / 犯罪社会学 / 司法福祉論 / 質的調査 / 医療社会学 / 回復 / 司法福祉 / 薬物処遇重点更生保護施設 / 薬物処遇重点処遇更生保護施設 / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I discussed about the reality of their treatment through interviews and other surveys for the drug specialist staff working in the offenders rehabilitation facilities and their residents.Firstly, I found that the drug specialist staffs often feel various conflicts in their working daily. Therefore, I extracted a need to improve the environment for the drug specialist staffs to demonstrate their expertise through this research.Secondly, Many of the residents who were interviewed live stable lives. However, they sometimes face troubles affected by various aspects of employment and relationships. Finally, based on the results of this study, I also theoretically discussed the characteristics of Japan's drug policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的および社会的意義は、以下の3点にまとめることが出来る。第一に、薬物事犯者への対応に関する制度改正等にあたって、貴重な科学的エビデンスをもたらしうる点である。第二に、実務家に対して、質的調査を通した科学的分析により、日々の処遇実態と機能の現状を把握し、今後の処遇・支援、施設運営、施設職員への待遇などにおいてポジティヴな影響を与うる点である。第三に、更生保護の実態に関して、本研究は社会に対して広く発信する貴重な機会となり、更生保護のあり方をより社会的な課題とする点である。