Empirical research on the interface between homeless and former homeless and welfare system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHOKA HANAKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (90647249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords路上生活者 / 生活保護 / 生活困窮者 / ホームレス / 路上生活 / 社会保障 / 社会福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a questionnaire survey on the social security system for first-year university students. As a result, there are various systems and windows in the social security system, but there was a current situation where the way of using welfare, welfare office, regional comprehensive support center, etc. were not well known. Schools, the Internet, and television / radio are selected as a means of obtaining social security information, and there has been a tendency to use them in the future.
I also interviewed people living on the street and people who are in need of life. Although consultations with hospitals and supporters / welfare offices have been a trigger for receiving welfare benefits, there is also an answer such as leaving the supporters about the correspondence of welfare offices, and the relationship with contacts may be clarified could not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、大学1年生が社会保障制度についてどこでそのような情報を入手しているのかを明らかにした。その結果福祉事務所や地域包括支援センターは多くの学生が知らない状況があった。情報を得る手段として直接窓口に相談する等の選択肢が選択されていないため、高校や大学教育で、そのような相談窓口があること、相談できる内容、情報を得る手段として窓口への相談等多くの手段があることを伝える必要性があることがわかった。
路上生活者が福祉事務所へ相談する際には、支援者任せであったという回答もあり、当事者の意思をどう尊重するのか、支援者の説明責任等の課題があることを明らかにすることができた。