Project/Area Number |
16K17267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Murota Shinichi 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00632853)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAJI Ayaka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コミュニティ / 地域包括ケア / 福祉国家 / 福祉社会 / ボランティア / オーガナイジング / 住民主体 / 福祉政策 / 地域福祉 / コミュニティ・オーガナイジング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have produced two outputs. One is analysis of community-based welfare practice in Japan through international comparison. Another is a proposition of a measurement for local residents' agency. In the international comparison, we have compared Japan's community-based welfare policy with social policy for community organizers in the U.S. and England. In the latter output, we have conducted a survey with 1900 residents in a city in Kanto area who were actively participating in community-based activities such as volunteering. Through the survey, we have shown the type of agency among the subject city residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、日本における地域福祉実践の実態について学術的に提示することができた。 具体的には、日本におけるソーシャルアクションの解釈が時代とともに変化してきたこと、それに伴い、実践の学術的な評価も変化してきていることである。この点について、コミュニティ・オーガナイジングの理論を参考に検討したことで、日本における包括ケアや地域共生社会のあり方について対案を示し、今後の日本における地域福祉政策を検討する材料を示すことができたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものであると考える。