Significance and Issues of Social Policy Intervening Financial Management among Impoverished Households in Japan, the U.S.A, and the U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Noda Hiroya  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (00580721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金融 / 家計管理 / ファイナンシャル・ケイパビリティ / 貧困 / 生活保護 / 金融教育 / ファイナンシャル・ソーシャルワーク / 金融リテラシー / 母子生活支援施設 / 承認 / ケア / 日常生活自立支援事業 / 家計相談支援事業 / 金融の社会化 / 政策 / 金融ケイパビリティ / 自助 / 社会保障・社会福祉政策 / ケイパビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on building a theoretical framework for policies intervening in financial management among impoverished households. As a theoretical policy design, the study clarified multiple approaches for variable purposes, such as managing emergent crisis intervention, balancing short-term income and expenditure, building long-term assets, and taking special care of people with disabilities, among others. Regarding primary public assistance programs, several benefits, under both complicated and fragmented rules, created serious difficulties for clients that managed their own money. In some countries, such as the U.S.A., professional financial management services were expected to be implemented in social programs for people with financial troubles. This study further discussed the significance of financial capability, which is a key concept for policies and practices improving financial management among impoverished ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧困対策では、労働によって生活に要する所得(賃金)を稼ぐ「就労自立」がしばしば強調される。しかし、基本的必要の充足や安定的でレジリエントな生活を実現するためには所得(賃金)の短期的・中長期的な活用が重要である。本研究は、海外の議論を参考にしながら、そのような「お金」の利活用に注目した政策研究を進めて分析枠組みを示すとともに、既存の政策、とりわけ日本の貧困・低所得対策の課題を指摘した。また、政策運用を支える人材の在り方について、ファイナンシャル・ソーシャルワークの構想やその先行例も示すことができた。