Youth support service and implement of new accompaniment in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2018)
Osaka City University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hitomi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70736347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス / 若者 / 雇用 / 伴走型支援 / 排除 / 包摂 / ミッション・ローカル / 失業 / 貧困 / 付添い支援 / 労働 / 伴走支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accompanying young people who experience various difficulties in finding a job is entrusted to the “Missions Locales” in France. The “Youth Guarantee” is a measure, implemented in the form of a contract of mutual commitments between a young person and a Mission Locale, which provides a program of intensive personalized accompaniment. In order to resolve the problems of individualized support, the Youth Guarantee is based on intensive group counselling, individual accompaniment and monthly financial aid. Young people recover their confidence when they experience success in collective action through the group counselling. And they keep positive motivation when they move into the next phase of support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ユーロ危機以降、地域青年支援局(ML)が支援の個別化の行き過ぎを踏まえ、新たに集団型伴走支援を導入した点を初めて明らかにした。従来の伴走支援は、一人ひとりに相談員をつけ個人の置かれた状況にきめ細かく柔軟に対応してきたが、支援の個別化にともなう課題もまた浮き彫りになっていった。一方、MLではユーロ危機以降、支援体制の改革に乗り出し、集団型伴走支援は若者同士の交流や情報交換を通じて個別型の伴走支援にも好影響を及ぼしている。過度の就労強化や実績重視の支援体制が問題になるなか、本研究は伴走支援のあり方を検討するうえで日本へも示唆する点が多いと考えられる。