Basic research on the methods of support for the elderly women who experienced hip fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HATA KAORI  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (90625310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腿骨骨折 / 女性高齢者 / ソーシャルワーク / 退院援助 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the method of effective support in social work practice when the elderly women who experienced hip fracture discharge from hospital to home. A questionnaire survey was conducted to identify the current status and issues about the method to support patients admitted to the convalescent rehabilitation ward.
The collected data reveal that the implementation status of housework support for women arranged by MSW is higher than what for men. Considering the result, it would be important that MSW helps the elderly women can have roles of housework and a member of family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進行に伴い増加傾向にある大腿骨骨折患者の中でも、特に女性の高齢患者に焦点をあてた退院援助に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。加えて、在宅復帰に向けた退院援助が活発な回復期リハビリテーション病棟におけるソーシャルワーク実践の研究も少ない。そこで本研究では、病院から在宅生活へと移行する際の効果的な支援方法を探求し、大腿骨骨折を経験した女性高齢者が抱く不安を軽減できるようなソーシャルワーク実践方法を検討することを目的とした。大腿骨骨折患者の抱える困難や在宅生活に移行する際の課題を明らかにすることは社会的に意義があり、さらに本研究によってソーシャルワークの可能性を提示することもできる。