Making community hubs for elderly people in a super aged society -For the purpose of establishing Community-based integrated care systems-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Nana  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70554731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高齢社会 / 高齢者 / 地域包括システムケア / 居場所 / 地域包括ケアシステム / テンミリオンハウス / 地域包括ケア / 高齢者福祉 / 社会学 / 地域福祉 / 社会福祉学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has already entered super aged society. This study aims to reveal the effects of community hubs on the subjective well-being of the elderly. It also aims to find the ideal management of the hub to provide community-based support and care. Easily accessible community hubs can increase the frequency of elders to participate which leads to frailty prevention. They also work as the places that keep the elderly connected to others and society. The subjective well-being scores tend to be higher in elders who participate in the hubs and they also have a more positive attitude towards their own aging. When the management of the hub comes from local community, they have a better understanding of the needs of the local elders and provide speedy and flexible support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に突入した日本では、高齢者が馴染みのある地域内で健康的に活動できる場所を一定範囲内に設けることは必須である。確かな高齢者の居場所として成功している事例の背景を理解することは、地域で高齢者を支える地域包括ケアシステムを確立する上で、高齢者の生活問題を理解し、それを解決するための方策を検討するために必要な視点である。また、ひとつひとつの地域における規模や特性・資源および財政状況が異なる中で、それぞれの環境に応じた居場所を確保し、運営を維持していくために必要なプロセスを示すことは、今後の持続可能な社会を形成する上で意義があると考える。