Project/Area Number |
16K17272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 施設内虐待 / 高齢者介護施設 / 虐待予防策 / 介護職員 / 予防 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / 文献レビュー / 新聞記事検索 / 社会福祉学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify the effective measures to prevent the abuse in the care facility for elderly people, by using ①reviewing literature, ②analysis of newspaper articles related to abuse, ③interview survey, ③questionnaire survey. This study showed that effect of measures to prevent abuse varied according to the type of abuse and the facility, and there is a need to work on individual measures which consider about characteristics of facilities. In addition, it was confirmed that three factors of "resident’s factor", "staff’s factor" and "social / work environment factor" were complicatedly intertwined and occurred to abuse. Therefore, it is a necessary to work on not only educate and training to staffs, but also improving work place environment, and relationships among staffs by wide range measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者介護施設のニーズが高まっている今,増え続ける施設内虐待の問題解決が急務となっている. 本研究では先行研究で十分焦点が当てられてこなかった,施設内虐待の「予防」に着目し,施設種別や虐待の種類によって虐待予防策の効果が異なることなどを実証的に明らかにした.本研究で得られた研究成果は今後,虐待に関する研修プログラムの開発や,他の施設種別における虐待の研究など,将来の研究や実践に活かすことができるものであり,有用な研究成果を得ることができたといえる.