Project/Area Number |
16K17273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Jun 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10382508)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 無保険 / ワーキングプア / 医療保険 / 医療保障政策 / オバマケア / アウトリーチ / 連邦補助金 / アメリカ / 医療保険取引所 / 社会保障論 / 財政学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Findings of this study are following: (1)Federal Premium tax credit and Creation of state-level Health Insurance Exchanges are core instruments of provisions on facilitating enrollment to insurance as the main shaft of Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010("Obamacare") .(2)California state are progressive state of "Obamacare" that was created the first state-run Health Insurance Exchange and rolled out state policy along the lines of federal law of 2010.(3)With aggressive outreach activities with financial support to private organizations, the numbers of enrollees are on growing trend. The uninsured rate on California state dropped to a lower percentage than an average rate of United States. Nonetheless, future trend teems with uncertainty after Trump administration that criticizes "Obamacare" inaugurated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、アメリカにおいて2010年に成立した患者保護アフォーダブルケア法(通称「オバマケア」)の主軸をなす保険加入促進策の意義および課題を、連邦制度の研究と州の事例研究を組み合わせて行うことによって、単なる制度研究や事例検討を超えた「医療保障システム」づくりのプロセスとしてダイナミックに描き出そうとした点にある。本研究を通して明らかになったアメリカの医療保障政策における州・連邦政府間関係の枠組みおよび州・連邦政策の展開過程は、日本において無保険ワーキングプアに対して医療保険への加入を促すための政策のあり方を検討するための有力なモデルを提示するはずである。