A Study on Positive Feelings on Nursing Care Held by Care Staff Highly Motivated to Continue Working at Facilities Covered by Long-Term Care Insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Onouchi  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (90635533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護職員 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 介護肯定感 / 勤務継続 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 老人保健施設 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to obtain some suggestions regarding what factors are needed for care staff to work energetically so that they can work with a positive attitude. We conducted a questionnaire survey and an interview survey among care staff with three or more years of experience. The results showed that care staff with a high level of work engagement were able to take a positive view of their current work environment and turn their sense of work burden into energy when they work. It was shown that awareness of the workplace environment helps to increase work engagement and positive feelings on nursing care. We found that awareness of the workplace environment greatly affects the intention of care staff to continue their work. Our study suggested that it is important to identify the measures that can reduce the sense of work burden care staff are aware of.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護職員の6割が3年未満に離職している一方で、勤務継続している介護職員の存在がある。本研究の3年以上勤務している介護職員の質問紙調査結果は、勤務継続意向を向上するために必要な観点を検討する示唆が得られたと考える。