| Project/Area Number |
16K17276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Rie 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60438166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 貧困 / 生活保護 / 行政 / 政策過程 / 福祉事務所 / ケースワーカー / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 住宅支援 / 生活困窮者 / 支援 / ケース記録 / 生活困窮 / 公的扶助 / ケースワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the following points regarding the policy implementation process of public assistance and support for the poor and needy. 1) Regarding the social welfare implementation system and welfare office in Japan, it is important to inquire not only the professional but also the administrative level. 2) The materials necessary for considering 1) are not sufficiently left in the current archives. 3) There is a limit to what we can investigate from the available materials, such as case records, but this paradoxically reveals the characteristics of public assistance administration. 4) Development of "new" poverty policy areas such as support systems for needy person, measures for child poverty, and housing support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究計画を実施している間、国政において、公文書のあり方が大きな問題になったが、本研究を実施した経験からも、その問題を指摘せざるを得ない。研究を進める大前提として、公文書が適正に保存されることが不可欠であり、そこに史資料を使用する研究者も関わる必要がある。本研究のテーマである生活保護及び生活困窮者支援の政策は、市民生活の生命に直結する課題であり、その問題の歴史と現在について明らかにすることは、学術的・社会的意義がある。