Historical Sociological Study on the Treatment Practice of the Volunteer Probation Officers in the Offenders Rehabilitation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KATO MICHIKO  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 教育研究コーディネーター (40756649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保護司 / 保護観察の処遇実践 / 犯罪からの立ち直り / 更生保護制度 / 民間性 / 家族への介入 / 犯罪/非行からの社会復帰 / 犯罪社会学 / 更生保護 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes how the volunteer probation officers (the VPOs) had treated the probationers, focusing on the process of development of the Offenders Rehabilitation System in the postwar period in Japan. Previous researches have pointed out that there are some factors promoting or restraining to desist from the crime, such as marriage, schooling, employment, restoration of relationships with family members, coordination of relationships with victims, and recovery of feelings of self-esteem. They have been often set as a goal or a turning point of probation treatment.
As a result of the study, it suggested the following points; (1) the VPOs had placed importance on getting a job and adjusting family relationships to return to society; (2) they had valued to build a family-like relationship with the probationers; and (3) building trust in a relationship between the VPOs engaging as a citizens and the probationers had resulted in encouraging to desist from crime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで日本でほとんど研究蓄積のない更生保護制度の歴史に焦点化しており、過去の処遇実践が現代のそれとどのように結びついているのかを検討した点で意義がある。
また、本研究は一貫して、個々の保護司が行っている処遇実践における困難さが、個々の保護司の力量に還元されるのではなく、まずは社会構造上の問題に取り組むことを前提として取り扱われるべきであるという視点からなされている。これにより、保護司の処遇にたいする一般社会からの理解を深める可能性があるとともに、犯罪や非行をした者たちを排除しない社会を構想するという点で貢献できたと考える。