Research on Social Networks and Dementia among Residents in the Great East Japan Earthquake Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yukari  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40632633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 認知症 / 被災地 / 東日本大震災 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies showed that social network have a protective influence on health outcomes such as mental health, mortality, and cognitive function.
In this study, we analyzed data from follow-up studies conducted annually since the disaster in Iwate Prefecture, which was severely damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Using Lubben's Social Network (SN) scale, we examined changes in the number of residents classified as socially isolated. The results showed that approximately 40% of the residents were classified as socially isolated in 2011 and 2012, 30% in 2013 and 2014,and approximatly 20% from 2015-2020. The results suggest that many people rebuild their connections within 4 to 5 years after the disaster. The results of Cox regression analysis suggested that those(65+) who had poor SN after the disaster may be more likely to decline functional ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は被災地で暮らす人々のSNとその健康効果を中長期的な視点で検討した。震災から4-5年ほどでSNが再形成されていく可能性が示唆された。しかしながら震災から10年が経過しても依然として社会的孤立に該当する住民が5人に1人程度存在することも明らかになった。本研究では発災後のSNと、その後の認知症発症の関連は認められなかったが、要支援要介護認定との関連性が認められた。以上から、つながりの創出に向けた取り組みの重要性が確認されたという意義が挙げられる。自然災害に見舞われることの多い日本において、東日本大震災から得られた知見は今後の災害支援に活用できるものと考える。