| Project/Area Number |
16K17282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2017-2018) Nihon Fukushi University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 終末期ケア / 多職種連携 / ソーシャルワーカー / コンピテンシー / 研修プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research on active social workers and multiple professions was conducted to organize the roles of social workers and competency in interprofessional work (IPW) for End-of-Life Care. It found that social workers played a role in actively promoting IPW in and out of the hospital based on the community and supporting IPW. On the other hand, there is the dilemma of difficulty with active involvement, suggesting the necessity for End-of-Life Care education. Thus, educational programs for social workers were developed and trial workshops held. Brief assessments have indicated that the workshop provided an opportunity for social workers to gain new subjects and further awareness, confirming certain learning effects, but challenges remain. Hereafter, sustained creation of educational opportunities will be required.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域包括ケア時代において多職種連携(IPW)は不可欠である。しかし、終末期ケアにおける多職種連携に関しソーシャルワーカー(SWer)が果たす役割やコンピテンシーを示した研究は少ない。本研究では、SWerの果たす幅広く多様な役割やコンピテンシーを明示することができた。また、教育プログラムの開発・試行を通して、今後の整備・充実に向けた課題を明らかにした。