A Research about the Evaluation of Japanese Nursing Service on China's Nursing Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
GUO FANG  同志社大学, 社会学部, 助教 (70755389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本式介護 / 中国進出 / 現地化 / 介護サービス / 中国の高齢化 / 福祉の市場化 / 中国 / 高齢者ケア / 介護市場 / 日中比較 / 日本式介護サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first examined the development and characteristics of the marketization of welfare in China, and the result was that the Chinese welfare market at this stage was close to a free market. It is expected that Japanese carers will advance into China. Next, we focused on the localization process of Japanese-style care, and clarified "the characteristics of Japanese-style nursing care" through case studies. Japanese carers are trying to maintain a independence-supporting care philosophy for business development in China. However, independence-supporting care is not understood by Chinese staff and the elderly in China. When considering the adaptability of Japanese-style nursing care in China, it will be an issue for the future to clarify the demonstration of its effect as to what its quality is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な高齢化に直面する中国では、公的サービスだけで賄えない部分での市場サービスの有効的な利用を考える価値がある。本研究の学術的独自性は、介護サービスという社会保障政策の範疇ととらえられがちな領域について、中国という特殊な環境で、市場サービスの可能性を認めているところである。
その結果として、中国の高齢介護問題の解決に貢献ができると共に、日本の介護事業者の国際事業化推進に対して情報提供ができる。