Project/Area Number |
16K17284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nihon University (2018) Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 米国 / 養子縁組 / 障害 / 児童福祉 / 出生前診断 / 選択的中絶 / 障害児 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 家族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the adoption of children with disabilities which has largely been absent in the Japanese adoption system and norms, and considers the systems and theories in the US related to the adoption of children with disabilities. The US adoption system has been developed with a religious background and welfare-based concepts, seeking human rights and welfare for minority groups in society. Discourses of feminism and disability studies in the US claim there exists a social system and public policy that realizes women's autonomy and freedom including choices made in giving birth to children with disabilities. It is an ongoing research and its results will be published in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本の養子縁組仲介の法的整備、乳児院収容児や障害年長児の家庭養育、障害のある胎児の選択的中絶をめぐる制度的、規範的議論の枠組をつくる。障害児・者に関する国内の現在の先行研究は、「出生」「受容」「教育」「自立」が主要なテーマとなってきた。これに対して本研究は、「親が養育できない障害児」という最もヴァルネラビリティの高い存在を、日米の社会と福祉がいかに処遇してきたのかを国際比較の文脈で明らかにする。